Healthcare professionals looking to prescribe parks sign up!

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: April 9, 2020


This Privacy Policy applies to your access and use of the Park Rx America, LLC ("PRA" or "we" or "us") websites, mobile applications, and other online programs ("Online Services"). By accessing or using any of the Online Services, you agree that you have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you don't agree, please do not use any of the Online Services.

Thank you for your interest in PRA. If you're reading this, it is likely because you are either a health provider or a patient interested in spending time in nature in order to promote health and well-being. We hope to assist with this, through our Park Prescription programs and our collaboration among park and public land agencies, healthcare providers, and community partners. More information may be found on our website at parkrxamerica.org.

When you use any of the Online Services, we may collect information about you and we may share some or all of that information with third parties in certain circumstances. This Privacy Policy will give you more details and information about such collection, use and sharing, as well as your rights and controls in relation to your personal information.

Our business is located in the United States. Our online privacy practices are governed by the laws of the United States and the District of Columbia. By using any of the Online Services, you understand and agree that any information you submit or is gathered about you will be transmitted to and stored in the United States. You further consent to the use and disclosure of that information accordance with applicable U.S. Federal and State laws and with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may be updated and changed from time to time. Please check periodically for changes. See additional details in the Changes/Updates section below.


LIST OF TOPICS:

  1. Information We Collect
  2. How We Use Information
  3. Use or Sharing of Personal Information
  4. Use or Sharing of Non-Personal Information
  5. Cookies, Web Beacons and Online Advertising
  6. California Residents
  7. Children
  8. Security
  9. Retention of Information
  10. Managing Your Account Information and Communication Preferences
  11. Contact Us; Changes/Updates

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information. The types of information we collect that identify you or relate to you as an individual ("Personal Information") may include things such as the following:

  1. Name, date of birth, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, username and password (for account administration), when you supply this information voluntarily
  2. Device ID, including IP address, which are automatically collected and, while they don't identify you as an individual, they do identify a particular computer or mobile device
  3. Geolocation (if you consent to this function)
  4. Financial account information and other payment information (that you submit to us for order processing)
  5. Additional Personal Information you may submit as necessary for the administration of particular promotional events, such as sweepstakes or contests
  6. Information relating to your prescriptions, such as a prescription code and contact information for a prescribing doctor, including a generated ID reference and the provider's location.
  7. If a doctor writes a prescription for a park, the doctor may enter your phone number or email address in order to send the prescription that includes park name, the activity, the frequency of the activity, and its duration. PRA can record your response regarding whether you visited the park, the frequency, and the date and time you did so.

Non-Personal Information. Other types of data will also be collected periodically, such as:

  1. Type of browser and operating system, mobile application usage data, and aggregated information such as "click stream" information which means entry and exit points (including referring URLs or domains), traffic statistics, page views, and impressions, all of which are collected automatically
  2. Demographic information you choose to submit and which we may combine on an anonymous basis with similar information from other users
  3. Information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and other technologies described in more detail later in the Cookies and Web Beacons section of this Privacy Policy
  4. Device Information - Device type, OS, and identifier

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We may use Personal Information about you for purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed to you through the Online Services. This includes the following:

  1. To transmit doctors' park prescriptions and to record patients' confirmation of whether they visited a prescribed park and how often.
  2. Process and manage your account and your donations/purchases
  3. Respond to your inquiries or requests, and to post your comments or statements on message boards or in our online forums
  4. Create and deliver personalized promotions based on your donations/purchases and other interactions with us
  5. Send you communications about offerings from PRA and our affiliated companies
  6. Improve our online services, including to perform data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, identify usage trends, determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and to operate and expand our business activities

USE OR SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as you consent or as set forth below, we will not knowingly disclose your Personal Information to anyone outside of PRA or our affiliated companies (collectively "PRA"):

  • To Perform Services For You
    We may disclose your Personal Information to third-party service providers to provide us with services such as payment processing, website hosting, professional services, including information technology services and related infrastructure, customer service, e-mail delivery, auditing and other similar services necessary to the Online Services and services you request.
  • Corporate Transactions or Events
    We may disclose your information to a third party in connection with a corporate reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings.
  • Compliance with Law
    We may use or disclose your Personal Information as we deem necessary or appropriate: (1) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (2) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (3) to comply with subpoenas and other legal processes; (4) to pursue available remedies or limit damages we may sustain; (5) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliated companies; (6) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of PRA or others; and (7) to enforce our terms and conditions.
  • Third Party Marketing
    [If you opt-in to receive marketing communications from third parties,] we may, from time to time, share the information you provide to us with a few carefully selected third party marketing partners that we believe offer products or services that may be of interest to you. If you would like us to stop providing your information to our third-party marketing partners, you may opt-out by emailing us at [insert] or sending a letter to [address].

USE OR SHARING OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Non-personal information may be used for any purpose not prohibited by law. For example, we may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any and all information that does not identify an individual (or that has been modified to remove individual identification).


COOKIES, WEB BEACONS AND ONLINE ADVERTISING

  • What Are Cookies?
    PRA and its agents use small text files called cookies, (collectively, "Cookies"). Cookies are small pieces of data that we and our agents place in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies are not themselves personally identifiable, but may be linked to Personal Information that you provide to us through your online interaction with us. A Cookie will typically contain the name of the domain (internet location) from which the Cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the Cookie (i.e. when does it expire), and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.
  • Types of Cookies
    Each cookie performs one or more of the following functions:
    • Essential Cookies: These first party cookies allow you to use a feature of the Online Services, such as to stay logged in or make purchase.
    • Analytics Cookies: These can be first party or third-party cookies. Such cookies track information about how the Online Services are used so PRA can make improvements and report on our performance. PRA may also use such cookies to test new ads or features.
    • Preference Cookies: These first party cookies store your Online Services preferences.
    • Ad Targeting Cookies: These third-party cookies (also called "behavioral" or "targeted" advertising) are placed by advertising platforms or networks to deliver ads and track performance or to deliver ads based upon your activities.
  • How We Use Cookies
    We use Cookies so that we can improve your online experience - for example, by remembering you when you come back to visit us, and making the content you see more relevant to you. Cookies also enable us to track online purchases made through the Online Services.
  • Your Control of Cookies
    Your browser may provide you with the option to refuse some or all browser cookies. You may also be able to remove cookies from your browser. You can exercise your preferences in relation to cookies served on our Site by taking the steps outlined below.
  • First-Party Cookies. You can use the browser with which you are viewing this our website to enable, disable or delete cookies. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the "Help", "Tools" or "Edit" settings). Please note, if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access secure areas of the website. Also, if you disable cookies other parts of the website may not work properly. You can find more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Third-Party Cookies. To opt-out of third-party advertising networks and similar entities that use advertising cookies, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices or https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1. Once you click the links for these industry-initiated consumer choice platforms you may choose to opt-out of such advertising from all participating advertising companies or only advertising provided by specific advertising entities. For more information about third-party advertising networks and similar entities that use these technologies, please see http://www.aboutads.info/consumers.
  • We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. In addition, most web browsers provide help pages relating to setting cookie preferences. More information may be found for the following browsers here:
  • Analytics
    We also use third-party analytics such as Google Analytics to gather and analyze anonymous user information. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to collect information about use of the Online Services. Google may use cookies to collect information about your purchase history, the content you view, what websites you visit immediately prior to and after visiting the Online Services, and your system information and geographic information. The information generated by the Google cookies about your use of the Online Services will be transmitted to and stored by Google. The information collected by Google allows us to analyze the use of the Online Services, but does not identify you.
  • Do Not Track
    Some Internet browsers, such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari, include the ability to transmit "Do Not Track" or "DNT" signals. Since uniform standards for "DNT" signals have not been adopted, our Site does not currently process or respond to "DNT" signals.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

PRA is a not-for-profit organization and, as such, does not fall within the scope of the definition of "business" set forth in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA"), and therefore is not subject to that law.

Although the CCPA does not apply to PRA, the below section voluntarily organizes the information found elsewhere in this Privacy Policy in a manner intended to be useful for California residents.

For California residents only, below is a summary of the "Personal Information" categories as identified and defined by the CCPA (see California Civil Code section 1798.140(o)) that we collect, the reason we collect this Personal Information, where we obtain the Personal Information, and the third parties with whom we may share your Personal Information.

As described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we generally collect the following categories of Personal Information about you when you use our Services:

  • identifiers such as a name, address, unique personal identifier, email, phone number, your device's IP address, software, and identification numbers associated with your devices;
  • biometric information;
  • protected classifications, such as gender;
  • commercial information such as records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered by you;
  • Internet or other electronic information regarding you browsing history, search history, the webpage visited before you came to the website, length of visit and number of page views, click-stream data, locale preferences, your mobile carrier, date and time stamps associated with transactions, and system configuration information;
  • your geolocation, to the extent you have configured your device to permit us to collect such information;
  • audio recordings of your voice to the extent you call us, as permitted under applicable law;
  • professional or employment-related information; and
  • inferences about your preferences, characteristics, behavior and attitudes.

We generally do not collect education-related information. For more information about the Personal Information we collect and how we collect it, please refer to Sections 1 and 2, above.

We collect your Personal Information for the business purposes described in Section 3, above. The CCPA defines a "business purpose" as the use of Personal Information for the business's operational purposes, or other notified purposes, provided the use of Personal Information is reasonably necessary and proportionate to achieve the operational purpose for which the Personal Information was collected or another operational purpose that is compatible with the context in which the Personal Information was collected.

The categories of third parties with whom we may share your Personal Information are listed in Section 3, above.

Privacy Rights. If you are a California resident, then under the CCPA you have rights in relation to your Personal Information; however, your rights are subject to certain exceptions. For instance, businesses subject to the CCPA - which PRA is not - cannot disclose specific pieces of Personal Information if the disclosure would create a substantial, articulable, and unreasonable risk to the security of the Personal Information, your account, or the security of a business's network systems. Although PRA is not subject to the CCPA, we note that California residents generally benefit from the following rights:

  • Right Against Discrimination - California residents have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights described in this section.
  • Right to Know - California residents have the right to request a copy of the specific Personal Information a business has collected about a California consumer during the 12 months prior to the request.
  • Right to Delete - California residents have the right to request that a business delete any Personal Information collected or maintained about them, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Right to Opt-Out of Selling - California residents have the right to opt-out of having their Personal Information sold. PRA does not sell your Personal Information and is not subject to the CCPA.

In addition, the CCPA broadly defines "personal information" and "selling" such that sharing identifiers linked to you for a benefit may be considered a sale. We do not sell this Personal Information for monetary value. However, in 2019, we were sharing identifiers and inferences about you with our business partners in such a way that, under the CCPA, may be defined as selling.

California consumers may use the Digital Advertising Alliance's tool to send requests under the CCPA for a web browser to opt out of the sale of personal information by some or all of that framework's participating companies by accessing the DAA's tool here: https://www.privacyrights.info, or by downloading the DAA's AppChoices mobile application opt-out here: https://www.privacyrights.info/appchoices.

The AppChoices app is not limited to opt-outs for CCPA purposes and may be used by anyone to limit the collection of cross-app data for interest-based advertising purposes by participating DAA member companies.

Additional California Rights. Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as the "Shine the Light" law), users of the Online Services who are residents of California may request certain information about our disclosure of personal data during the prior calendar year to third parties. If you are a California resident and wish to make this request, please send an email as described in the "Contact Us" section below with "California Shine the Light" in the subject line.


CHILDREN

The Online Services are not intended for children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have obtained any personally identifiable information about a child under age 13, we will delete that information.


SECURITY

We strive to use reasonable safeguards to help prevent loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of Personal Information provided or collected through the Online Services. However, no system is perfect or can guarantee that unauthorized access or theft might not occur.


RETENTION OF INFORMATION

Following termination or deactivation of any user account you may create, unless you request that your information be deleted by contacting us, we may retain your information for back-up, archival, legal and audit purposes, and to reactivate your account upon your request. In addition, we may retain and continue to use indefinitely all information contained in your communications to other users of the Online Services posted to public or semi-public areas of the Online Services after termination or deactivation of your user account.


MANAGING YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS PREFERENCES

To update or correct your account information - or if you would like to stop receiving marketing communications from us via email or other methods - you may contact us at parkrxamerica.org, or send a letter to us at Park Rx America, 1102 Monroe St, NW, Washington, DC 20010.


CONTACT US; CHANGES AND UPDATES

We will notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the amended terms on the Online Services and providing any advance notice required by law. If you do not agree to the new terms, you should stop using the Online Services and services, and if you are a registered user, you may cancel your account with us within the notice period we specify by contacting us as described below, and you will not be bound by the new terms. Otherwise, the new terms will take effect on the date listed in the notice we provide.

We welcome your questions, comments and feedback in relation to this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to contact us anytime at the following:

Park Rx America
1102 Monroe St, NW
Washington, DC 20010
(202) 549-8233
info@parkrxamerica.org

WARNING! This will be permanently deleted and cannot be undone.